Skip to content High contrast mode

Privacy policy EASY Online Application System

Contents

Types of data collected 1

The use of collected data 

Data security 

Transparency

Right of users 

Responsibilities of users 

Cookies  

With whom do we share data? 

This privacy policy is for this website www.aec.dreamapply.com and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be described within this policy.


Types of data collected

We collect information from you when you register on our website as an administrator or applicant for mobility among higher music education institutions.

Applicants may be asked to enter the following data, where appropriate: ID, Name, E-Mail, Registration Date, Profile data including; date of birth, nationality, home address, postal address, mobile and landline phone number, video calling platform id, profile picture, sex, languages spoken, referral code, professional background, education information, working history, occupation, Reference name and email address, Emergency contact name, relationship of emergency contact, and telephone number of emergency contact, Answers to application questions, Passport Information, Scan of Passport, Validity, Visa appointment date confirmation, Details of Income, Dependents, Funds available for contribution to expenses, Fundraising efforts, Supporting Documents (eg. Bank statements, salary slips, employment contracts). 

Possible sensitive data requested can be a copy of health certificate from doctors.

Administrators will have the following data registered on the Dreamapply website, which are filled in by AEC:  name, e-mail, position in the Association, access rights, and action on the DreamApply 

We do not use tracking cookies on our website. Any information on how this works you can find in the Cookies section.

AEC has another privacy on the general website (https://www.aec-music.eu/contact/privacy-policy-of-the-aec ) which is applicable for the data gathering regarding practices of Dreamapply institutional applications to the system:

Contact information, address, institution information and information on the exchange programmes in which the institution is taking part and the number of partners per programme

Dreamapply also published their Security and Data Protection policy on the website (https://dreamapply.com/security-and-data-protection/), where their security measures are described.

The use of collected data

Website user should be aware that AEC and Dreamapply may use certain information that we collect from our users when they submit applications to the Member Institutions.

The Member Institutions decide the information necessary for applying based on national law, Institutional practise and the specific programme where the Applicant is applying.

Personal data will be subject to the following basic processing activities:

• application filing and processing between the Institutions

• statistical reports gathering;

• automatic requirements analysis;

• offer and document generation;

• during marketing activities collection of contacts, study interests and data about information channels.

Data security

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. We anonymize and encrypt sensitive data in our databases.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Should a data breach occur, we will take the following responsive action,

We will notify you via email within 72 hours

We will notify the users via in-site notification within 72 hours

Both Dreamapply and AEC use non-personalized data about the Applicants for research purposes (including for non-personalized statistics) to improve efficiency and quality of the system, predict information and data flows in order to better respond to Association (including the Applicants) needs and improve awareness of services offered.

Transparency

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, we agree to the following:

• Users can visit our site anonymously via the incognito mode of a browser.

• Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

• You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page

• You can change your personal information by logging in to your account

In addition, in our code of conduct we agree to the following:

      • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

      • Include the physical address of our association.

      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

      • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

Privacy of children is important to us. Therefore, we do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. We do not collect any personal identifiable data (PII) from them.

Right of users

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, AEC provides the following rights for individuals:

1. The right to be informed

2. The right of access

3. The right to rectification

4. The right to erasure

5. The right to restrict processing

6. The right to data portability

7. The right to object

8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you want us to change any of this, please contact us via the contact details mentioned below.

If at any time you would like to be removed from the system, you can email us events@aec-music.eu or contact the International Relations Coordinators from your Institution. You will then remove you without undue delay, unless legal obligations prevent us from doing so.

Finally, individuals have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant Data Protection Authority, which is the Belgian Privacy Commission.

Commission for the Protection of Privacy

Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels

  +32 (0)2 274 48 00

  +32 (0)2 274 48 35

commission@privacycommission.be

https://www.privacycommission.be/en

Responsibilities of users

When using our services, you are requested to fill in information about yourself. The registration data is needed to make use of our services. In order to give you the best service possible, you are responsible to fill in information that is precise, complete and up-to-date information. You are also responsible to update the data if necessary to keep the information precise, complete and up-to-date in the future. Users can update their data by e-mailing the administrator of the institution, which can be found through the list of International Relations Coordinators. If administrators change, they are responsible for informing AEC about the changes within the Institution.


Cookies

We do not use any tracking cookies, which means that we do not save personal data through cookies. We only use session cookies, which enable the website you are visiting to keep track of your movement from page to page, so you don't get asked for the same information you've already given to the website. Cookies allow you to proceed through many pages of a site quickly and easily without having to authenticate or reprocess each new area you visit. These cookies help us improve our site and provide a better service to you.


With whom do we share data?

Information of general website-visitors will not be shared. We may pass your non-personally identifiable visitor information to a third-party service provider. However, when we use third party service providers, no personal information is disclosed as all the information is anonymized. We have a contract in place that requires third party services to keep your information secure, not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes, and to keep it for no longer than necessary for the purposes of completing the tasks and providing the services to you on our behalf.

Depending on the nature of the information and the purpose for which this information is collected your data might be processed by a different party than the AEC office. AEC ensures that, where relevant contractual safeguards are implemented to ensure the protection of your personal data when disclosing your data to a third party. The third parties we deal with can be divided in non-EU processors and EU-processors. All of them are listed below.

The following list of processors indicates the organizations that AEC can possibly share your data with. The links refer to the privacy policies on their websites. We made sure that the non-EU processors are in agreement with the GDPR due to the EU-US privacy shield.

These processors are:

- Dropbox

- Google

- BNP Paribas

- Dreamapply

- Lastpass

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Access to the information which you have provided will be limited to authorised employees as required for the purposes identified above as well as IT security and maintenance.